The information about, the first website of Azerbaijan has been updated in “Wikipedia” 10.01.2019 15:31 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
The world's largest online encyclopedia, Wikipedia, reveals the history, goals and objectives of its first website,, as well as its activities.
The article prepared by the volunteers of the Center for Scientific Research "Wikipedia", says that, the site was founded in 1995 under the leadership of academician Ali Abbasov at the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS, The main goal is to provide relevant information about ANAS, its massive activity to Azerbaijan and the world community, as well as to ensure the cooperation of academia with international scientific information space.
The article also analyzes the development stages of, one of the portals with a large readership profile, distinguished width coverage, and media-based media. There is information about the development, design and update of the new version of the portal.
It was noted that this source of scientific information works in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages. The portal is constantly accompanied by information updated, upgraded and expanded. Here are also the innovations in the world of science.
The report also talked about the organization of work of and the portal's educational base. It was noted that there was an indispensable service of this Internet resource in the field of training of dozens of journalists, web designers and web-programmers in the country, training of personnel in the field of web journalism, as well as practical bases of Internet-media.
It should be noted that important information posted on is also published in "Facebook" and "Twitter" operatively.