90th anniversary of Corresponding member of ANAS Afad Gurbanov 10.01.2019 15:20 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
An event dedicated to the 90th jubilee of the outstanding linguist, turkologist and public figure, the author of the modern Azerbaijani alphabet and founder of the Onomastic Science School, correspondent member of ANAS Afad Gurbanov was held on January 10 with the joint efforts of the Nasimi Institute of Linguistics and the Ministry of Culture of ANAS.
Director of the Institute of Linguistics, academician Mohsun Naghisoylu spoke about the life and activity of prominent linguist Afad Gurbanov and noted that he has made a significant contribution to the development of linguistics with his extensive scientific creativity.
A prominent scientist, Head of the Department of Terminology at the Linguistics Institute, and Deputy Chairman of the Terminology Commission, Professor Sayali Sadigova's book "The heritage of Afad Gurbanov in Linguistics" has been introduced at the event.
Professor Sayali Sadigova said that the monograph examines Afad Gurbanov's multifaceted creative heritage, his linguistic spheres, alphabet problems, theoretical issues of onomalogy, as well as anthroponics, Azerbaijani toponyms, linguistics, general linguistics and modern linguistics.
Professor Ismail Mammadli, Head of the Department of Applied Linguistics at the Linguistics Institute, Professor Buludkhan Khalilov, Head of Modern Azerbaijani Language Chair of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Adil Babayev, Professor of the Azerbaijan Linguistics Chair at the Azerbaijan University of Languages, and others noted the high level of multidimensional and consecutive scientific and organizational activity of the prominent scientist.