Celebrated corresponding member of ANAS Ali Nuriyev's 90th anniversary 03.01.2019 09:43 /
An event dedicated to the famous scientist in the field of chemistry, State Prize laureate, department and laboratory director of the Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry, correspondent member of ANAS Ali Nuriyev’s 90th anniversary was held.
The event, which was held at the Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry, was opened by the vice-president of ANAS, director of the enterprise, academician Dilgam Taghiyev and spoke about the scientific activity of A.Nuriyev. He pointed out that the main scientific direction of the scientist is to reveal the legality of the distribution of microelements in oil-and-water-triple heterogeneous systems and to study the mechanism of sorption of mineral oils and seawater.
D.Taghiyev pointed out that A. Nuriyev for the first time studied the distribution of rare and radioactive elements in oil-bearing and rocks in all oil sources of Azerbaijan and determined the legality of their migration, scattering and collection.
Academician noted that the results of A. Nuriev's research were reflected in 3 monographs, 306 scientific works, including 16 copyright certificates and 3 patents. Under his leadership, he defended 14 PhDs and 3 doctors of sciences.
Then academician secretary of the Department of Chemical Sciences of ANAS, director of the Institute of Additives Chemistry, academician Vagif Farzaliyev shared his views on the scientist and presented him the honorary decree of the department.
Then, director of Natural Resources of the Nakhchivan Division, correspondent member of ANAS Aladdin Abbasov made a report on the life and scientific activity of Ali Nuriyev.
The event was attended by Director of the Institute of Polymer Materials, Corresponding Member of ANAS Bakhtiyar Mammadov, Deputy Director of the Institute of Petrochemical Processes, Professor Hikmat Ibrahimov, Director of Scientific Research and Statistical Innovation Center Mubariz Nuriyev, academician Agadadash Aliyev, Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry Institute Professors - Arif Efendi and Ikhtiyar Bakhtiyarlı, Ph.D. in chemistry Esmira Guluzade, Ph.D. in chemistry Elza Salahova and others congratulated the scientist on his jubilee.
At the end A. Nuriyev expressed gratitude to organizers and participants of the event.