"The role of Gala village in the history and cultural heritage of Absheron" competition 27.12.2018 12:32 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
ANAS and “Icherisheher” State Historical-Architectural Reserve” have announced a competition entitled "The role of Gala village in the history and cultural heritage of Absheron".
The aim of the contest, dedicated to the five-thousand-year-old Gala Village, located in the north-east of the Absheron Peninsula, is to attract young researchers to explore the unexplored sides of architectural monuments (5 mosques, 3 baths, underground khairs, mausoleums, barns, dwellings, etc.) .
The competition is open to scholars and researchers up to 35 years old. According to the terms of the competition, works to be submitted in Azerbaijani or Russian should never be published, historical facts and credible sources in the context of the works, independence of independence and scientific novelty, originality, lack of plagiarism elements, description of empirical data and theoretical outcomes, vigorous presentation, practical value , the results and recommendations will be taken as a basic requirement.
Articles to be submitted should be sent electronically to qalamusabiqe@icherisheher.gov.az before April 1, next year.
The winners of the I, II, III places will be rewarded with 1500, 1000, 500 manats and awards.
Researches will be submitted to jury without signature. The results of the competition will be announced in the first decade of May of the next year. Selected articles will be published.