Jalal Alirza oglu Aliyev 01.02.2016 19:51 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
Azerbaijani science faced a heavy loss. On February 1, 2016 outstanding scientist, a well-known public figure, member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Honored Scientist, Doctor of Biological Sciences Jalal Alirza oglu Aliyev at gae of 88.
Jalal Aliyev was born on 30 June 1928 in the city of Nakhchivan. After high school he studied during 1942-1944 in the natural-geographical faculty of Nakhchivan Teachers Institute, and in 1946-1951 years graduated Biological Faculty of Azerbaijan State University. In the years 1951-1954 Jalal Aliev was a graduate student at the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan in "Plant Physiology".
Started his career as a junior researcher in the Department of Plant Physiology Research Institute of Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture of the Azerbaijan Republic, Jalal Aliyev worked here as a senior researcher and head laboratory, from 1962 until his death – has been head of the department. Simultaneously, from 1971 he worked as the head of the creative team and the head of the laboratory at the Institute of Botany of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, and since 1990 headed the department of molecular and genetic basis of yield. In the 1981-1990 academic years was Academician-Secretary of the Department of Biological Sciences of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
In 1955 Jalal Aliyev defended his PhD thesis, and in 1971 - his doctoral thesis in "Plant Physiology". In 1976 he was elected a corresponding member, and in 1980 – an active member of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
Basic research and achievements of Academician Jalal Aliyev made a significant contribution to the development of science in the country. His research, identifying new areas of the country, was the decision of a number of pressing problems facing the life sciences.
Creative scientist, formed his own school, was aimed at the development of grain production. Comprehensive implementation of the results of these studies in a purposeful breeding work Jalal Aliyev has created high-yielding varieties of securities. The results obtained in the laboratory headed by scientist, with approval were taken in the research programs of many international agricultural centers.
The scientist’s focus of which is always the value of biodiversity belong to the important achievements in the development of numerous international programs for plant genetic resources in Azerbaijan, as well as strategies for the protection and effective use of biodiversity. One of the research areas that developed Jalal Aliyev was establishment of plant products of radioactive decay due to the pollution of land. His fundamental work on this issue received very high praise internationally.
Through scientific and organizational activities of Academician Jalal Aliyev talented researchers in various fields have been involved in solving urgent problems of molecular biology and biotechnology, which allowed to achieve high results in new fields of science and create a modern human resources. Under his leadership it had trained about 100 doctors of philosophy and doctors. Students of Jalal Aliyev and now successfully work in leading research centers and universities of our country and the world.
The results of many years of research by Jalal Aliyev is reflected in more than 600 scientific papers, including dozens of monographs and books published in Azerbaijan and abroad. Numerous patents obtained for the various inventions are the result of hard work of the scientist. Jalal Aliyev has carried out commendable work as a member of several international scientific institutions, including agricultural academies abroad, influential academic councils. He represented Azerbaijan with his informative presentations at the prestigious symposia, congresses and forums.
Big respect that Jalal Aliyev won in the scientific and social environment due to the high principles, demonstrated to them in crucial issues. The complex social and political processes taking place in our country in the late XX century, he took a true civil position, made a significant contribution to the protection of national interests. Activities of Jalal Aliyev in 1995-2015 years as a public figure have been linked to the Milli Majlis of the Azerbaijan Republic.
For achieved scientific advances Jalal Aliyev has received many international awards, he was awarded the foreign countries. His long-term meaningful and fruitful activity in the field of development of science in Azerbaijan has always highly valued. The scientist was awarded the highest award of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Order "Istiglal", "Sharaf" and various honorary titles.
The bright memory of outstanding scientist and prominent public figure Jalal Alirza oglu Aliyev will always live in the hearts of the Azerbaijani people.
Allah rehmet elesin!