ANAS continues science promotion among the students 01.02.2016 09:20 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) continues science promotion among the students.
By joint organization of Environmental Education Center at the Ministry of Education, Central Scientific Library of ANAS (CSL) and "Baku White City", students of Young Environmentalists School of the "Ecosphere" Social-Ecological Center visited ANAS and got familiar with exhibition embracing 70 years of activity of academy.
"Green management, green architecture, urban planning, information communications and technology" three-day winter school was attended by the pupils aged 7-14.
Exhibition manager, PhD in History Nurida Guliyeva informed on the exhibition reflecting outputs of studies, carried out in the institute and organizations of ANAS. Students watched videos of activities on the academy enterprises.
Students were given information on green security, ecology, energy, natural resources and studies of ANAS institutes in these fields and implemented projects.
Exhibition stands of scientific institutions, regional departments and scientific centers, presidium of ANAS aroused interest on students.
Later on was organized young environmentalists’ excursion to CSL. They got acquainted with the process of readers’ registering, selecting books from catalogues and ordering. Visiting exhibition hall and electronic reading hall the students were informed on survey information search, electronic equipment and their working principle rules.