A meeting with finalist-students of "Scientists of the Future" competition 10.02.2020 11:17 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
Institute of Information Technology of ANAS hosted for a meeting with finalists-students of the IX republican competition "Scientists of the Future".
The meeting was attended by ANAS vice-president academician Rasim Alguliyev, director of the institute, members of the Academic Council and young scientists, as well as deputy director for ICT Rahila Aliyarzadeh and teaching staff of the European Lyceum.
Speaking at the event, academician Rasim Alguliyev noted that one of the main priorities of ANAS is the integration of science and education, in this regard, various Olympiads and scientific-technical projects among young people are held. Stressing that organizing interactive competitions to increase students' interest in science will be a great success, the scientist added that the institute’s staff is ready to share their knowledge and skills in ICT with students.
Then, the students presented their computer science projects at a competition to be held on February 11-13, 2020 as part of the International Exhibition of Science and Engineering.
Speaking at the meeting, Rahila Aliyarzade, deputy director of the European Lyceum, said that the projects submitted to the competition were developed under the scientific supervision of the staff of the Institute of Information Technology.