ANAS Institute of Literature held a meeting with foreign writers 07.10.2019 10:01 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
ANAS Institute of Literature held a meeting with the President of the Omani Cultural Association, Dr. Aisha Ad Darmaki, Honorary chairman of the Writers' Union of Serbia Radomir Andrich, chairman of the Pen Organization of Moldova Leo Butnaru and Slovak poet Valery Kupka.
Vice-president of ANAS, Director of the Institute Isa Habibbayli opened the event and spoke on the IV Eurasian literary festival "LiFFt 2019" in Baku. He noted that, the festival will give a powerful impetus to the development of literature around the world and strengthen the friendship of writers in Eurasia.
Academician also informed on the Departments of the Institute and research areas, spoke about foreign literary publications, published by the Institute.
The editor-in-chief of the “World Literature” Circle, chairman of the Center for Literary Translation and Literary Relations Selim Babullaoglu noted that, a special issue of Omani literature, which includes about 50 Omani authors will be published jointly with scholars of the two countries. Then, head of the institute’s Department, Professor Gular Abdullabayova, guests and others spoke on the importance of the meeting.