Institute of Literature expands scientific and cultural cooperation with China 01.10.2019 17:20 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
A meeting with representatives of the State Opera Theater of the Chinese province of Anhui was held at the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi  of ANAS.
ANAS vice president, director of the Literature Institute, Academician Isa Habibbeyli spoke about the development of scientific and literary relations between the two countries, the institute’s cooperation with China. The academician informed the guests that the institute has a Chinese research center, adding that it conducts research on the history of China, as well as teaching the Chinese language.
Academician I. Habibbeyli also spoke about relations with the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences and said that conferences and projects were organized with this organization, new books were published. The scientist noted that the Azerbaijan Center was opened in Beijing, an exchange of experience and staff was held.
Then the director of the opera, Zhao Chungung and the director of the Confucius Institute, Luo Hiaozkhi, stated that Azerbaijani-Chinese scientific and literary relations were developing rapidly. In conclusion, the guests demonstrated Chinese dance, the art of working with swords.