National Data Center to be upgraded 25.09.2019 11:01 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
Alexander Poplavsky and Abdelouaheb Agrebi, experts of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization (CNTBTO), are on a scientific mission at the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS.
The purpose of the visit is to update the National Data Center system operating under the institute and establish a direct connection with CNTBTO online, to analyze the data obtained, as well as to improve skills in studying the anatomy of seismic records.
For this purpose, the guests had discussions with the scientific director of the National Data Center, academician Fakhraddin Gadirov, doctors of earth sciences, associate professors Rafig Safarov and Gulam Babayev. During the meeting it was decided to access the CNTBTO database and analyze the data through a special program.
Note that CNTBTO serves to prevent the production of new and destructive weapons by banning all forms of nuclear testing and reducing the possibilities for developing and improving nuclear weapons. The Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization is signed by 184 countries and has been ratified by 167 countries.
Azerbaijan signed this agreement on July 28, 1997 and ratified it on December 1, 1998.