Discussions on modern technologies in agriculture held 06.09.2019 14:20 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
Acting member of the Presidium of the Academy, corresponding member of ANAS Bilal Bilalov, scientific secretary of the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences, Doctor in Agrarian sciences Afig Mammadov, as well as a group of employees of the Strategic Scientific Research Center and High Technology Park visited the Institute of Vegetable-Growing under Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
First, Director of the Institute Elmar Allahverdiyev informed ANAS representatives on the activities of the scientific institution. He said that, by support of state, an administrative building with all the amenities for the Vegetable Research Institute was built and commissioned.The administrative building has laboratories equipped with modern technical equipment for scientists and specialists.
Then, Director of ANAS High Technology Park Javid Shahmuradov informed on analytical activities in the field of unmanned aerial vehicles and an employee of the Strategic Scientific Research Center Javid Sadigov spoke on the "Smart Agriculture" service.
The meeting discussed study of smart farming methods, the usage of innovative systems and new technologies in agriculture, as well as the prospects for cooperation between ANAS institutes and the Ministry of Agriculture.