Discussed prospects of cooperation between ANAS and the Research Institute of Fruit and Tea Growing 04.09.2019 11:27 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
Employees of a resident of ANAS High Technologies Park "ANAS Park of Science and Technology" and ANAS Center for Strategic Scientific Research visited the Research Institute of Fruit and Tea Growing under the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Director of the Research Institute of Fruit and Tea Growing Ilham Gurbanov told on history of the scientific institution.
According to him, the institute, which began its activities in 1926 has been operating since 1964 in the village of Zardabi, Guba district.
In accordance with the Orde of AR President Ilham Aliyev on strengthening the material and technical base of research institutions operating in AR Ministry of Agriculture was carried out overhaul at the administrative and laboratory building of the institute with a total area of 3504 square meters, utility networks were reconstructed.
At the meeting, Director of ANAS "Park of Science and Technology" Javid Shahmuradov spoke on the analytical services in the field of agriculture carried out using unmanned aerial vehicles. In turn, ANAS employee of Strategic Research Center Javid Sadigov spoke on the usage of intellectual agricultural services and their application.
At the end of the meeting, the parties discussed prospects for cooperation and joint projects.