Ambassador of the Republic of Peru to Azerbaijan visited ANAS Presidium 28.08.2019 16:25 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Peru to Azerbaijan Maria Milagros Castanon Seoane visited ANAS Presidium on August 28. The main goal was to discuss the joint prospects and participation of scientists of the two countries in joint research in the field of archeology.
Greeting the guest, ANAS President, academician Akif Alizadeh emphasized that, Academy of Sciences held a meeting with representative of Peru for the first time and this event would form the basis of the joint achievements of the two countries in the field of science.
A.Alizadeh informed the Ambassador on the history and activities of ANAS, which has been the main source of science in the country for more than 70 years.
Academician noted that, today, Academy is in a new stage of its development. Here, research is conducted on priority areas that meet the requirements of world science, scientists establish multilateral cooperation with reputable scientific institutions and organizations around the world.
Then, A.Alizadeh spoke about the work done at ANAS Institute of Archeology and Ethnography, research and international relations of a scientific institution.
He noted that, the institute has a long-standing partnership with scientists from different countries for more than 10 years to study world experience in the field of archeology and participates in joint archaeological excavations.
As a result, various agreements were signed: “We are also interested in establishing relations with Peru’s scientists in the relevant field and implementing joint projects” academician added.
Academician A.Alizadeh invited scientists from Peru to our country to get acquainted with archaeological research, expeditions and excavations. He emphasized the need for a formal agreement between the two countries to conduct meaningful research and establish sustainable cooperation.
Academician-secretary of ANAS Division of Social Sciences, academician Nargiz Akhundova spoke about the activities of the Division, as well as about its contribution to science. According to her, now the Division has 8 research institutions, the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography and one museum.
N.Akhundova noted that, achievements in the field of archeology are presented in the form of expositions at exhibitions organized by various organizations in Azerbaijan. In addition, the results of the work of our archaeologists with great interest are found at exhibitions organized in Berlin, Tokyo and Paris.
Joint research of our scientists in the field of archeology and significant results are achieved, as well as articles on the ancient and medieval periods are published by foreign journals. Head of the Division also noted that, the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography was involved in the Black Sea project. She noted the importance of such joint projects with Peruvian scholars.
Ambassador Maria Milagros Castanon Seoane commended the work carried out in developing of archeology at the Academy of Sciences and expressed readiness to provide comprehensive support for the organization of joint cooperation. Ambassador said that, archaeological research is being carried out in Departments of the Peruvian Ministry of Culture, selected academic institutions and universities.
Noting that, Peru has an ancient history and important archaeological discoveries, Maria Milagros Castanon Seoane emphasized that, strict rules and sanctions are applied to protect material resources in the country.
The guest expressed confidence that, participation in joint research with Azerbaijani scientists will have a positive impact on the cultural development of both countries.
Vice-president of ANAS, academician Ibrahim Guliyev and head of ANAS Office of International Relations, Ph.D in Biology, Associate Professor Esmira Alirzaeva also attended the meeting.
©All rights are re served. Citing to is necessary upon using news.