Hungarian guests visited ANAS Institute of Folklore 04.06.2019 10:43 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
A delegation led by Vice President of the Hungary Heritage House Janos Tot visited ANAS Folklore Institute.
Director of the Institute, academician Mukhtar Imanov informed the guests on the activity of the scientific institution.
He talked about the works done recently in the institute, achievements, as well as "Garabagh: is a date in Folklore" ten-volumes, volumes of Azerbaijani Folklore Anthology, seven-volume "Southern Azerbaijan Folklore" and other publications, highlighting the possibility of collaboration with archives, as well as business trips to the regions.
J.Tot said that they are interested in projects implemented at the Folklore Institute, and they want to conduct research in the field of music and folklore.
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues of cooperation in the field of folklore, ethnography and music. The two countries are expected to organize a business trip to a selected region.
At the end of the event, audio-CDs by the institute were presented to the guests and took a photo for memory.