Discussed prospects for cooperation with GEANT 23.05.2019 09:51 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
At the next meeting with Leonie Schaefer, senior manager of the GEANT, the prospects of further cooperation were discussed at the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS.
Vice-president of ANAS, director of the Institute of Information Technology, academician Rasim Alguliyev, technical director of the institute, Ph.D. Rashid Alakbarov, correspondent member of ANAS, doctor of technical sciences Ramiz Aliguliyev and head of department, Ph.D. Babak Nabiyev, Ph.D., head of department Yadigar Imamverdiyev and chief specialist Tural Mustafayev attended the meeting.
Wide discussions were held on the "5th Eastern Partnership E-Infrastructure Conference" (EaPEC 2020) to be held in our country in 2020. It was noted that the conference is organized for the purpose of coordinating the research and education community in the European Union and the Eastern Partnership countries (Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Armenia, Moldova and Ukraine) within the EaPConnect project.
Noting that holding of the conference in Azerbaijan opens great opportunities for scientists and specialists of our country, academician R. Alguliyev stressed that the Institute will closely participate in the organization of the conference.
The director noted that the staff of the institute regularly participated in various European conferences and events, and noted that the scientists and specialists of the institute were invited to participate at the TNC19 conference, organized by GEANT, on June 16-20, 2019 in the capital of Estonia, Tallinn.
Leonie Schaefer shared his impressions during her visit Baku. The guest appreciated the innovative conditions created at ANAS, including the institute, and noted that AzScienceNet has wide opportunities.
At the meeting, improvement of the opportunities of AzScienceNet and the organization of participation of Institute staff in training on information security in different countries were discussed.