President of the Russian Academy of Sciences has been closely acquainted with the National Center of Oncology 22.05.2019 16:56 / CONFERENCES, ASSEMBLIES
The delegation headed by the President of the Russian Academy of Sciences, academician Alexander Sergeyev visited the National Oncology Center (NOC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Academician Akif Alizade, vice-president of ANAS, academician Ibrahim Guliyev, academician-secretary of Biological and Medical Sciences Department, academician Ahliman Amiraslanov, director of Institute of Legal Studies and Regional Integration named after G.V.Plekhanov, Professor Rashad Gurbanov, Head of International Relations Department of the Presidium of the Academy of Sciences, Associate Professor, Esmira Alirzayeva and other responsible persons attended the event.
Director General of the National Oncology Center, academician Jamil Aliyev informed the guests about the clinical and scientific activities of the organization.
Academician J. Aliyev briefed the delegation on the new building of NOC, modern equipment installed there. He also talked about major oncological problems and treatment methods applied by the country's population. He noted that NOC, which has a strong staffing potential, can now be compared with the world's leading oncological centers.
Speaking about the attention and care shown by President Ilham Aliyev to the development of healthcare, the Director General said that previously the oncological diseases in Azerbaijan were not systematically researched. However, thanks to the efforts of Mehriban Aliyeva, the first vice president of Azerbaijan in recent years, she has achieved significant successes in this direction and she has created a Pediatric Oncology Clinic, a modern, specialized and important hospital.
Representatives from the RAS, in their turn, provided information on newly established oncological centers in Russia, where patients' treatment methods and medical projects were implemented.
Discussions were also held around the world's problems with oncological diseases. Scientists shared their views on the role of modern cybertechnology in oncological diseases and laser systems, including the benefits of new equipment.
The parties exchanged views on the planned health insurance in Azerbaijan next year and expressed their assurance that this step would be beneficial for both society and doctors.
Later, the president of the RAS got acquainted with the Museum of National Oncology Center and wrote his heartfelt words to the guest book.