E-mail: sevil.az@hotmail.com
Establishment history 1993 year
Basic activity directions  Implementing of fundamental and innovative scientific researches in the field of Archaeology and Ethnography in Azerbaijan
Main scientific achievements  As a result of researches carried out by the Azerbaijani archeologists for many years it  has been proven with material facts that our country was one of the  oldest human settlements and  the earliest centers of civilization in world. The investigations determined that the ancient people inhabited  in Azerbaijan two million years ago. Early agricultural settlements of cultures, the settlements of the Bronze Age, city type of monuments, hundreds of graves, antique and medieval cities and etc. numerous archaeological sites have been studied by archaeological excavations. The investigations revealed several unidentified stages of  ancient  history of Azerbaijan and these scientific achievements have resulted in the discovery of  cultural facts which have an essential importance for writin of history of our motherland. It was studied the way of  life, traditions, material and spiritual culture of people with  Ethnographic researchs carried out in all regions of our Republic.