Chief  Aydin Mahammad oglu Pashajanov
Ph.D in chemistry, senior researcher
Total number of employees 13
Basic activity directions   Research of complex compounds formed by different metals and development of effective analysis methods for their determination.
Main scientific achievements  In 2010 – 2014 mixed ligand complexes of   Hf (IV), V(V), Mo(VI) and W(VI) with chromogenorganic reagents: o-carboxybenzenepirocatechol, benzidine-bis-azopirocatechol and surfactants: cetylpyridinium, cetyltrimethyl ammonium chloride, bis-cetyl-trimethyl ammonium chloride, OP-10, DS-10 were studied and new photometric determination methods of elements were developed. Mixed ligand complexes of salycilic acid derivatives of Mn(II), Co(II) and heterocyclic diamines -  1,10-phenanthroline, bathophenanthroline, 2,2΄-dipyridyle were researched and new extraction-photometric determination methods of elements were worked out.  Ion associates of chloride and bromide asidocomplexes of Fe(III), Hg(II), Au(III) ions with fenosafrazo blue, Janus blue, Janus red R were studied, and extraction-photometric determination methods were developed. Homoligand complexes of Ge and Sc with p-tretbutylphenol 4-azoderivatives, Ge, V and Cu with 1-(carboxybenzoazo)-naphthol-2 and 1-(picramineazo)-naphthol-2 were studied and new extraction-photometric and extraction-atomic adsorption determination methods were worked out. New organic analytic reagents were synthesized and studied based on o-, m-, p-phenyldiamine, p-aminodiphenylamine derivatives, 4-amino-4΄-metoxydiphenylamine.