Chief  Yusif Muxtar oglu Zeynalov
PhD in biology, associate professor
Total number of employees 8
Basic activity directions   The  study, introduction, propagation, conservation adn  the  creation of  gene pool  of  rare  and  endangered geofit  plants.
Main scientific achievements  The  bioecological  features, introduction,  morphogenesis, reproduction  and  re-introduction of the  plants  belonging to  the  Azerbaijan flora, including rare  and  endangered trees and  shrub  species were  investigated  comparatively in  ex-citu and in-citu  conditions and  beside  these were revealed  the  danger  categories of these plants  by the downsizing  of  their  areals. That’s why  were  given proposals  for  their  conservation. Were  prapered  advices for  the  promising  species in  greenery  planting. For  the first time was prepared a scale for the assessing of introduction  prosperity  of  trees and  shrubs   in Absheron condition.