Mehrabova Matanat Ahmad gizi
Total number of employees
Basic activity directions   Obtain and distribute international information relevant to the scientific directions of the Institute; Establish relations with corresponding scientific centers and international organizations of foreign countries; Develop grant projects on scientific-researches; Transfer Technology and Commercalization; Organize conferences, workshops and trainings.
Main scientific achievements  Information on grant competitions announced by STCU, CRDF, FP7, SDF etc. Has been delivered to the employees of the Institute, the projects have been developed and sent. IPF booklet of IRP has been prepared and placed in international websites. Normative plans, articles and abstracts have been translated. Information on conferences, workshops and trainings has been obtained, processed and delivered to the employees of the Institute.  Azerbaijan delegation participation at the V Eurasian Conferemce on “Nuclear Science and Its Application” (October 14-17, 2008, Ankara, Turkey) wasorganization . Several Republic and International conferences have been held in IRP:
• The IV Eurasian Conference on Nuclear Science and Its Application (31 oktyabr-03 noyabr, 2006, Baku, Azerbaijan),
• The I Republic Conference on “Influence of Oil-and-Gas Production on the Radioecological Situation of Absheron Peninsula” dedicated to Hasan Aliyev’s 100th Anniversary (December 5-7, 2007, Baku, Azerbaijan);
• The I International Conference on “Role of Nuclear Energy in Energy Supply of the Future” dedicated to Mahmud Karimov’s 60th Anniversary (December 10-12, 2008, Baku, Azerbaijan);
• The II International Conference on “Perspectives of Peaceful Use of Nuclear Energy” dedicated to the 40th anniversary of IRP ANAS foundation (November 2-4, 2009, Baku, Azerbaijan);
• The II Republic Conference on “Radiation and Environment” dedicated to ANAS Correspondent Member A.A.Garibov’s 60th Anniversary (July1-3, 2010, Baku, Azerbaijan).
• The III International Conference on “Perspectives of Peaceful Use of Nuclear Energy” dedicated to the  anniversary of M.M.Malikzadeh (November 8-10, 2010, Baku, Azerbaijan);
• The III Republic Conference on “Perspectives of Use of Alternative and Renewable Source of Energy ” dedicated to the independence of Azerbaijan Republic (June1-2, 2011, Baku, Azerbaijan).
• The IV International Conference on “Perspectives of Peaceful Use of Nuclear Energy” (November 23-25, 2011, Baku, Azerbaijan);
• The V International Conference on “Perspectives of Peaceful Use of Nuclear Energy” (November 21-23, 2012, Baku, Azerbaijan);
• The VIII Conference on “Radiation Researches and their practical aspects” (November 20-21, 2013, Baku, Azerbaijan);
Information on IRP and TPFs on the base of innovation technologies of the institute have been prepared and published in the Journals “Science Opportunities in Azerbaijan” and  “Materials and coatings for extreme environments” with the support of STCU, placed in international websites;
Report has been made on the activities of the department in the field of technology transfer and innovation in the conference organized by ANAS Innovation Center in 15.05.2009. Head of the department has participated in international workshops organized in connection with innovation, technology transfer and projects in September 28-30, 2008 in Kharkov, May 21-22, 2009 in Astana, October 25-28, November 18-20, 2009, November 17, 2010 and Mart 28-29, 2011 in Kyiv.