Chief  Abdulvahab Sharif Mukhtarov
Dr. of geological-mineralogical sciences
Total number of employees 11
Basic activity directions   Main area of the activities of the structural unit: Investigation of thermal field of the earth; heat sources; determination of radioactive heat generated by decay elements (U, Th, K) within rocks; geothermal investigations in geological objects, wells and also in marine environment; heat transfer processes in geological enironment; thermal models of geological processes; role of thermal evolution of the sedimentary basement on hydrocarbons generation; geological interpretation of the geothermal data; investigation and evolution of alternative energy – geothermal resources; ecological problems and characteristics of usage of the geothermal energy in Azerbaijan.
Main scientific achievements  Geothermal data base of Azerbaijan including a more than 10,000 measurements of temperature values, about of 1,000 definitions of the thermal conductivity and radiogenic heat production, more than 200 definitions of the heat flux and temperature data from the 31 of the mud volcano is created.
A multi-channel digital telemetry system for real time monitoring geothermal parameters have been developed.
Geothermal gradients of the horizontal distribution of the earth's crust in the South Caspian basin have been found in compliance with the core strains.
SCB's heat flux, temperature, vertical and horizontal gradients distribution maps were drawn up, the structure of the thermal field and thermal anomalies were found and their nature were investigated.
Heat flux map was drawn for the Caspian region. The heat flow anomalies in ocean core of the South Caspian depression, confirming the possibility of subduction were found.
With the help of the digital thermal evolution model that is developed for the SCB, the temperature zones of oil and gas generation were identified and their depths was evaluated for the existence of the temperature conditions at a depth of 4-9 km for oil and at a depth of 15 km for gas formation.
The geothermal anomalies have been found in the local value of 600 mW/m2, believed to be associated with the activity of mud volcanoes. Taking into account the speed of the fluid flow in channel, to identify the vertical distribution of temperature along the cannel of the mud volcano mathematical model of heat-mass transport at different stages of the activity has been developed.
For the first time in the Azerbaijan depression zones, was evaluated geothermal energy resources of Pliocene-Quaternary sediments and defined the objects that can be used in the first time.
Results of studies on the inversion of borehole temperatures in Azerbaijan showed that climatic temperature increased by about 1-2°C after the first half of the XIX century in this region.