Chief  Quliyev Akif Dəryah oğlu
Total number of employees 15
Basic activity directions
Chromatography-mass spectrometric analysis of liquid products boiling up to 3300C, X-ray , infrared spectrometric studies ; Optical microscopy to determine the melting temperature of solid systems; Electron microscopic analysis with determination of chemical composition and structure of solid material; electrical measurement of liquids and solids ; development of research techniques and sample preparation.
Commissioning of new instruments , repair and adjustment available at the institute. Commissioning of facilities in the autoclave.
Main scientific achievements  The techniques of mineralization petroleum and petroleum products (sample preparation for AAS analysis); patents for the cell to measure conductivity and other physical characteristics of solids and liquids and derivatograph involving chemical analyzer; improved methods of various analyzes.