Botanical garden acting within department of Botany of the Institute of Bioresources of Nakhchivan branch of ANAS was established in 1972 with the endeavour of Azerbaijan AS and decree of the Council of Ministers of the Nakhchivan ASSR in 10 hectares area.  Botanical garden was created near Shikhmahmud village of Babek district, in the south-east from lake of Uzunoba, 935 meter high from the sea level.
After the establishment of Nakhchivan branch of ANAS on August 7, 2002 restoration works were done in the Botanical garden and its area was largened up to 13,2 hectares. On May 8, 2007 administrative building and in 2014 glass-house were given into use here. Plants belonging to tropical, subtropical, ecvatorial and other climate types are being cultivated and demonstrated in the garden.
Main activity directions
Valuable fruit and vine sorts were brought from the gardens and farms of different districts of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and “Gene fund garden” was formed. In the Botanical garden besides the aborigen fruit trees, vegetable and plantation are gathered in the gene fund. The gene fund samples are given to the Institute of Genetic Resources of ANAS for to be preserved in the gene bank and spread among the people.
According to the general scheme of the Botanical garden, fields for the different flora samples, area for the practice, alleys, rare plant collection, rosary and seeding areas were formed.
In the rare plant collection of the garden the 43 type geofit plants are being cultivated that entered the Red books of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and Azerbaijan Republic. Nearly 100 trees, bushes and decorative plant kinds brought from Georgia, Turkey and Russia were introduced and used in the greenery of the Autonomous Republic. Lots of decorative trees and bushes, diester oiled and herbs are being collected from different botanical-geographical regions of the world and Azerbaijani flora. Especially in recent years, the introduction works are being widened.